SAFEGUARDING STATEMENT

Burton Albion Community Trust (BACT) operates a child centred approach to safeguarding and where concerns about the welfare of a child or adult at risk exists, staff will always act in the best interests of the child or adult at risk.

The Trust fully acknowledges and accepts its responsibility for the well-being and safety of all children and adults at risk engaged in Trust activities. It is the duty of all staff working at the Trust to ensure they safeguard children and adults at risk by creating an environment that protects them from harm.

BACT believes that the general wellbeing, welfare, and safety of all children and adults at risk engaged in Trust activities is of the upmost importance. Burton Albion will fulfil its responsibilities by ensuring it displays best practice in safeguarding matters, carried out in a spirit of partnership and openness with the child or adults at risk, family and the relevant local authority.

COMMITTMENT

Burton Albion Community Trust is committed to being inclusive and providing a safe and positive experience for everyone involved in our activities and aims to protect them by:

  • Adopting a pro-active approach in approach in preventative work.
  • Having clear polices which are audited and reviewed annually.
  • Vetting all staff and volunteers.
  • Providing regular training to ensure staff can identify concerns and are confident when responding, reporting and recording.
  • Embedding safeguarding as a priority throughout the Trust.

BACT Safeguarding Children Policy

BACT Safeguarding Adults at Risk Policy

BACT Anti-Bullying Policy

BACT Safer Recruitment Policy

CONTACTS

Kim Realff                                                 Matt Hancock

Designated Safeguarding Officer         Head of Community   

01283 440041                                          01283 246207

07739351146                                           07841669182
kim.realff@burtonalbionct.org             matt.hancock@burtonalbionct.org

Phil Pusey

Trustee

Senior Safeguarding Manager

07974 710 330

phil.pusey@burtonalbionct.org 

CONCERNS

If you have concerns about the safety or wellbeing of a child or adult at risk who participates in any of our programmes you can contact us via telephone or email. The information you have provided will be reviewed within 24 hours and a decision on what action needs to be taken will be made. You can also fill in our reporting form which can be found using the link below.

We have a duty to share information that you give us with other agencies if we think that a child or adult at risk could be at risk has been or in danger of being harmed. 

Alternatively, concerns can be reported to the following organisations:

·      Staffordshire’s First Response Child Protection Team Phone: 0800 1313 126

·      You can also report a concern online 

·      The Child Protection in Sport Unit at: cpsu@nspcc.org.uk

·      The NSPCC Helpline on 0808 800 5000 or email: help@nspcc.org.uk

IF A CHILD OR ADULT AT RISK IS IN IMMEDIATE DANGER PLEASE CALL THE POLICE

REPORTING

Please give as much as you can about the situation – it will help us or other organisations to take the right action. Tell us the facts that you know, as well as any concerns you have about the individual.

Can I remain anonymous?

If you prefer you can contact Burton Albion Community Trust or other organisations anonymously. However, if more information is needed to protect the child or adult at risk that you are concerned about, your name and contact number would be helpful.

PLEASE BE ASSURED YOUR DETAILS WILL BE TREATED IN CONFIDENCE. YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS WILL ONLY SHARED WITH SAFEGAURDING AGENCIES IF YOU GIVE PERMISSION

SAFEGUARDING IS EVERYBODY’S RESPONSIBILITY

BACT Safeguarding Report Form

The following provides a simple format for a data privacy notice. It is intended for business use and as a starting point only.

To comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you should customise this document to your specific requirements and business practices around privacy and data processing. 

Disclaimer: This sample privacy notice does not constitute legal advice. The content is for general information purposes only. It is provided without any representations or warranties, express or implied. If necessary, seek appropriate legal counsel in relation to GDPR or your specific circumstances.

For definitive legal advice on providing privacy information under the GDPR, see the Information Commissioner’s Office guide on privacy notices.

Privacy notice – format

Introduction

Begin with a brief general statement on:

  • why privacy matters to you
  • the information contained within the privacy notice (ie clear and concise summary)
  • what services the notice applies to (eg website, software, purchases, subscription, etc)

You may include an encouragement for the user to read the policy carefully and contact you with any questions or concerns about your privacy practices.

Who we are?

Provide name and contact details of the data controller. This will typically be your business or you, if you are a sole trader. Where applicable, you should include the identity and contact details of the controller’s representative and/or the data protection officer.

What information do we collect?

Specify the types of personal information you collect, eg names, addresses, user names, etc. You should include specific details on:

  • how you collect data (eg when a user registers, purchases or uses your services, completes a contact form, signs up to a newsletter, etc)
  • what specific data you collect through each of the data collection method
  • if you collect data from third parties, you must specify categories of data and source
  • if you process sensitive personal data or financial information, and how you handle this

You may want to provide the user with relevant definitions in relation to personal data and sensitive personal data.

How do we use personal information?

Describe in detail all the service- and business-related purposes for which you will process data. For example, this may include things like:

  • personalisation of content, business information or user experience
  • account set up and administration
  • delivering marketing and events communication
  • carrying out polls and surveys
  • internal research and development purposes
  • providing goods and services
  • legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)
  • meeting internal audit requirements

Please note this list is not exhaustive. You will need to record all purposes for which you process personal data.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Describe the relevant processing conditions contained within the GDPR. There are six possible legal grounds:

  • consent
  • contract
  • legitimate interests
  • vital interests
  • public task
  • legal obligation

Provide detailed information on all grounds that apply to your processing, and why. If you rely on consent, explain how individuals can withdraw and manage their consent. If you rely on legitimate interests, explain clearly what these are.

If you’re processing special category personal data, you will have to satisfy at least one of the six processing conditions, as well as additional requirements for processing under the GDPR. Provide information on all additional grounds that apply.

When do we share personal data?

Explain that you will treat personal data confidentially and describe the circumstances when you might disclose or share it. Eg, when necessary to provide your services or conduct your business operations, as outlined in your purposes for processing. You should provide information on:

  • how you will share the data
  • what safeguards you will have in place
  • what parties you may share the data with and why

Where do we store and process personal data?

If applicable, explain if you intend to store and process data outside of the data subject’s home country. Outline the steps you will take to ensure the data is processed according to your privacy policy and the applicable law of the country where data is located.

If you transfer data outside the European Economic Area, outline the measures you will put in place to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection. Eg contractual clauses, data transfer agreements, etc.

How do we secure personal data?

Describe your approach to data security and the technologies and procedures you use to protect personal information. For example, these may be measures:

  • to protect data against accidental loss
  • to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure
  • to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery
  • to restrict access to personal information
  • to conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies
  • to train staff and contractors on data security
  • to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews

Please note this list is not exhaustive. You should record all mechanisms you rely on to protect personal data. You should also state if your organisation adheres to certain accepted standards or regulatory requirements.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Provide specific information on the length of time you will keep the information for in relation to each processing purpose. The GDPR requires you to retain data for no longer than reasonably necessary. Include details of your data or records retention schedules, or link to additional resources where these are published.

If you cannot state a specific period, you need to set out the criteria you will apply to determine how long to keep the data for (eg local laws, contractual obligations, etc)

You should also outline how you securely dispose of data after you no longer need it.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, you must respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data. In your privacy notice, you must outline their rights in respect of:

  • access to personal information
  • correction and deletion
  • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
  • data portability
  • restriction of processing and objection
  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

You should explain how individuals can exercise their rights, and how you plan to respond to subject data requests. State if any relevant exemptions may apply and set out any identity verifications procedures you may rely on.

Include details of the circumstances where data subject rights may be limited, eg if fulfilling the data subject request may expose personal data about another person, or if you’re asked to delete data which you are required to keep by law.

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

Where you use profiling or other automated decision-making, you must disclose this in your privacy policy. In such cases, you must provide details on existence of any automated decision-making, together with information about the logic involved, and the likely significance and consequences of the processing of the individual.

How to contact us?

Explain how data subject can get in touch if they have questions or concerns about your privacy practices, their personal information, or if they wish to file a complaint. Describe all ways in which they can contact you – eg online, by email or postal mail.

If applicable, you may also include information on:

Use of cookies and other technologies

You may include a link to further information, or describe within the policy if you intend to set and use cookies, tracking and similar technologies to store and manage user preferences on your website, advertise, enable content or otherwise analyse user and usage data. Provide information on what types of cookies and technologies you use, why you use them and how an individual can control and manage them.

Linking to other websites/third party content

If you link to external sites and resources from your website, be specific on whether this constitutes endorsement, and if you take any responsibility for the content (or information contained within) any linked website.

You may wish to consider adding other optional clauses to your privacy policy, depending on your business’ circumstances.